Privacy Policy

 

Chockabilly (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change and we recommend visitors to the site check back regularly.

 

This policy (in conjunction with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.chockabilly.com to browse or purchase for a product or use our social media accounts you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The data controller, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998 is Jade Hough, Chockabilly, 48 Hayden Avenue Finedon, Northants, NN9 5ET.

If you have any questions relating to this policy or our use of your personal data please write to us at the address set out above or email us at chockabilly@hotmail.com.

The Act gives you the legal right to access information we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee.

Personal Data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us by filling in forms on our site www.chockabilly.com and our associated platforms or by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail, including your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you by each of your visits to our site when we may automatically collect the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and information about your visit, including the URL to, through and from our site; products you viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information.

Information we receive from other sources when in the future, Chockabilly may work with third parties (including but not limited to, sub-contractors in advertising networks, technical, payment and delivery services,  analytics providers, search information providers).

Uses made of your personal data

By interacting with us via our social media accounts (Facebook and Instagram) you are consenting to our interaction with you on social media and the processing of your information accessed on social media. The information about you that may be collected when you interact with us on social media may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, opinions in regards to the topic on the social media page, and photos.

By submitting a photo or video to us, you consent to us using said photo or video for the purposes described when your photo or video was requested or as described on the relevant social media page. By using our hashtag ‘#chockabilly’ on social media, you are consenting to Chockabilly using any associated image.​

By interacting with us (whether on the website, social media platform or otherwise) you consent and grant to us a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use your image, photos and videos and content for the purposes of promoting, advertising and endorsing Chockabilly, including without limitation for the purposes of your participation in any promotional activity for the same, and in any media including without limitation television, social media, on our sites, in print and outdoor advertising materials.

Disclosure of your personal data

When under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect our and our customers rights, property, or safety including the exchange of information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Storage of your personal data

The data that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the United Kingdom. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request that you do not share passwords with anyone.

The transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; transmission is at your own risk.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by emailing us at chockabilly@hotmail.com

Chockabilly is not responsible or liable for your rights when accessing any other website via link from ours.

© 2019 by Chockabilly. Proudly created with Wix.com

Finedon, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, UK.

For pin-up girls with a love of rockabilly and 50s clothes!